Richard Gere and Carey Lowell May Be Divorcing, Here Are Their Possible Legal Issues
[…] In New Jersey, there are two types of child custody: legal and physical custody. Legal custody determines which parent makes the major decisions about the child’s life, and physical custody determines with whom the child lives. Both legal and physical custody can be awarded jointly to both parents or solely to one parent, and it is possible to have joint custody in one context and sole custody in another. For instance, in one case, the parents could have joint legal custody, but one of the parents has sole legal custody. When determining custody, the court looks to the factors listed in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4. These factors include: “the parents’ ability to agree, communicate and cooperate in matters relating to the child; the parents’ willingness to accept custody and any history of unwillingness to allow parenting time not based on substantiated abuse; the interaction and relationship of the child with its parents and siblings; the history of domestic violence, if any; the safety of the child and the safety of either parent from physical abuse by the other parent; the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision; the needs of the child; the stability of the home environment offered; the quality and continuity of the child’s education; the fitness of the parents; the geographical proximity of the parents’ homes; the extent and quality of the time spent with the child prior to or subsequent to the separation; the parents’ employment responsibilities; and the age and number of the children.”
Equitable Distribution, or property division, in New Jersey is also governed by statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:34-23(h), which states that marital assets must be divided equitably between the parties.